Shows

Black Coffee

By Agatha Christie




On now until Sat, Mar 04/2017

John Hirsch Mainstage

"Black Coffee serves blend of comedy and suspense" - Winnipeg Free Press 

"Black Coffee can be summed up as intriguing, exciting, hilarious, typically British and perfectly proper" - Travel Manitoba 

Trouble is brewing at the estate of physicist Sir Claud Amory. Sir Claud has trapped his guests in the library and summoned world-famous detective Hercule Poirot to smoke out the thief.

RUNNING TIME: APPROX. 2 HRS, 20 MINS (INCLUDING INTERMISSION)
WARNING: SIMULATED SMOKING, THEATRICAL HAZE

Times & Tickets

Subscribers: Please login before selecting your seats to receive subscriber pricing.
Date Time Availability
Thu Feb 23, 2017 8:00 PM Best Seating BUY
Fri Feb 24, 2017 7:30 PM Best Seating BUY
Sat Feb 25, 2017 4:00 PM Best Seating BUY
Sat Feb 25, 2017 8:30 PM Best Seating BUY
Mon Feb 27, 2017 8:00 PM Best Seating BUY
Tue Feb 28, 2017 7:30 PM Talkback (what's this?) Best Seating BUY
Wed Mar 01, 2017 2:00 PM Best Seating BUY
Wed Mar 01, 2017 7:30 PM Best Seating BUY
Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:00 PM Best Seating BUY
Fri Mar 03, 2017 7:30 PM Best Seating BUY
Sat Mar 04, 2017 4:00 PM Best Seating BUY
Sat Mar 04, 2017 8:30 PM Best Seating BUY

Actors

Lucia Amory Claire Armstrong

Claire Armstrong

ROYAL MTC First appearance.

OTHER THEATRE The Crackwalker (Factory); The Crucible (TC); Arcadia (Citadel); After Miss Julie (Dora Award for Best Performance 2014 / Red One Theatre Collective); The Tempest, Two Gentlemen of Verona (St. Lawrence Shakespeare Festival).

FILM/TV Look for Claire in 2017 in the new Canadian webseries Running with Violet (available online in February), and in Sarah Polley’s adapted mini-series of Margaret Atwood’s Alias Grace (airing on Netflix). Claire also plays the lead in the feature film Dim the Fluorescents, which will have its world premiere at Slamdance 2017 in Salt Lake City (watch the trailer online!).

ET CETERA Claire is a Dora Mavor Moore Award winner and two-time nominee. She is a co-founder and core member of the Storefront Theatre in Toronto; she is also a classically trained singer.

Caroline Amory Mariam Bernstein

Mariam Bernstein

ROYAL MTC Director: Romeo and Juliet (Theatre for Young Audiences production), Things We Do For Love. Actor: Alice Through the Looking-Glass, The Heidi Chronicles (with Mirvish), Mrs. Klein, Les Belles-Soeurs.

OTHER THEATRE Actor: Another Way Home, Angels in America Parts 1 & 2 (WJT); Sweeney Todd, The Addams Family, Into the Woods, Nine (Dry Cold); Crackpot (PTE/Belfry); Selkirk Avenue (PTE/Magnus); Spring Awakening (WST); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Neptune); The Other Side of the Pole (Globe). Director: Dieu de Carnage (Cercle Molière); Ivanov, Death of a Salesman, Speed-the-Plow (WJT); Company, The Secret Garden, She Loves Me (Dry Cold).

FILM/TV Incident in a Ghost Land, The Pinkertons, Cashing In, Falcon Beach, Lucky Christmas, Category 7: The End of the World.

TRAINING Graduate of the National Theatre School of Canada and U of W.

ET CETERA This one is for my Dad, in honour of his passion for a really fine americano!

Tredwell / Constable Johnson Andrew Cecon

Andrew Cecon

ROYAL MTC Million Dollar Quartet, The Secret Annex, The Seagull, Ed’s Garage, A Few Good Men (with Citadel), Romeo and Juliet, Our Town.

OTHER THEATRE Richard III, Antony & Cleopatra, Julius Caesar, Henry V, Henry IV Parts 1 and 2, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Othello (SIR); Three Sisters, The Miser of Middlegate (zone41/TPM); Little Munsch on the Prairie (PTE); Remember the Night (Moving Target); The Walworth Farce (Incompletely Strangled Theatre).

FILM/TV The Pinkertons, The Exorcism of Molly Hartley, Trench 11, Silent Night, The Book of Vaudeville, Keep Your Head Up, Kid: The Don Cherry Story, Less Than Kind.

ET CETERA Andrew is Artistic Director of Shakespeare in the Ruins. Love to Claire.

Hercule Poirot Lorne Kennedy

Lorne Kennedy

ROYAL MTC Selected: Nicholas Nickleby, The Elephant Man, Bent, The Little Foxes, Candida, Fifth of July, The Duchess of Malfi, Macbeth, As You Like It.

OTHER THEATRE Saint Joan (Broadway); Henry VI (off-Broadway); The Importance of Being Earnest, Romeo and Juliet, King John, The Tempest, Much Ado About Nothing, The Three Musketeers, Richard II, Twelfth Night, Henry V (Stratford); The President, Cabaret, An Ideal Husband, Wonderful Town, Hotel Peccadillo, Pal Joey, Born Yesterday, Misalliance, Design for Living, High Society (Shaw); Present Laughter (Citadel); Funny Girl (Segal Centre); Red (Sudbury Theatre Centre); Travels with My Aunt (NAC).

TV Murdoch Mysteries, Dark Matter.

TRAINING Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

ET CETERA Jessie Award for Best Actor – George in Moon over Buffalo (Arts Club); Director: Cloud 9 (Royal MTC); A Marriage Proposal, Forever Yours, Marie-Lou (Stratford).

Dr. Carelli / Dr. Graham Omar Alex Khan

Omar Alex Khan

ROYAL MTC Glengarry Glen Ross, The Seafarer, Romeo and Juliet.

OTHER THEATRE As You Like It, Titus Andronicus (CS); The Kite Runner (TC/Citadel); Moonlight and Magnolias (PTE); Richard III, The Merchant of Venice (SIR); Iceland (TPM); Three Sisters (TPM/zone41); Betrayal (WJT); Pygmalion (Montgomery/Watermark); The Wanderers (Cahoots).

FILM/TV The Strain, Remedy, Killjoys, Todd and the Book of Pure Evil, Less Than Kind, Jack, Wrath of Grapes: The Don Cherry Story II.

ET CETERA Immediately following the closing of Black Coffee, Omar will be off to join the Stratford Festival for their 2017 season. Many thanks to the theatre community, friends, and family for their support over the past couple years.

Captain Arthur Hastings, O.B.E. Arne MacPherson

Arne MacPherson

ROYAL MTC Selected: 23.5 Hours, Unnecessary Farce, The Hound of the Baskervilles (tour), Alice Through the Looking-Glass, A Few Good Men (with Citadel), August: Osage County, Mrs. Warren’s Profession, Shakespeare’s Dog (with NAC), The Crucible, King Lear.

OTHER THEATRE Hamlet, Richard III, Othello and others (SIR); I Dream of Diesel (One Trunk Theatre/TPM); Encore (TPM); Ivanov, Way to Heaven, Lenin’s Embalmers (WJT). Other credits include directing Sargent and Victor and Me (TPM) and many productions for SIR.

FILM/TV Arne has appeared in over 25 shot-in-Winnipeg film and television productions.

TRAINING Graduate of the BFA (Acting) program at the University of Alberta.

ET CETERA Arne’s family, Deb, Gislina and Solmund, are all Winnipeg artists.

Sir Claud Amory / Inspector Japp Ross McMillan

Ross McMillan

ROYAL MTC Chimerica (with CS), The Woman in Black, The Seagull, The History of Manitoba from the Beginning of Time to the Present in 45 Minutes, The Constant Wife (with Citadel), In the Next Room or THE VIBRATOR PLAY (with Tarragon), Travels with My Aunt, A Christmas Carol, Closer, Homeward Bound (with VP).

OTHER THEATRE Present Laughter, Measure for Measure, A Christmas Carol (Citadel); Proud, Dionysus in Stony Mountain, The Daffodil Man (TPM); Copenhagen (PTE); As You Like It, Julius Caesar (SIR); Quo Vadis, Notes from Underground (Winnipeg Fringe).

ET CETERA Ross was a regular on HBO Canada’s series Less Than Kind. Love to Wanda.

Richard Amory Derek Moran

Derek Moran

ROYAL MTC First appearance.

OTHER THEATRE Trip in Other Desert Cities (The Citadel); Lucianus in Hamlet, Egeus’s Interpreter in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Burgundy in King Lear (Stratford); Romeo in Romeo and Juliet, Mario in The Game of Love and Chance (Neptune); Trout Stanley in Trout Stanley (Heart in Hand Theatre); Owen in The Melville Boys (Red Barn Theatre); Cléante in The Miser, The Compleat Wrks of Wllm Shkspr (abridged), Romeo in Romeo and Juliet, and Mug in New Canadian Kid (Sudbury Theatre Centre).

FILM/TV The Good Witch, Reign, Mayday, Lost Girl, Bomb Girls, Being Erica, Murdoch Mysteries, Life With Derek, October 1970.

Barbara Amory Daria Puttaert

Daria Puttaert

ROYAL MTC Clever Little Lies, The Secret Annex, The Fighting Days, The Shunning, Top Girls, Pride and Prejudice, Shakespeare’s Dog (with NAC), The Tempest, A Christmas Carol. Assistant Director: August: Osage County.

OTHER THEATRE Proud, The Moonlight Sonata of Beethoven Blatz, Stretching Hide (TPM); Strawberries in January, Unity (1918) (PTE); Honour (PTE/Belfry); Troilus and Cressida, Measure for Measure (Tom-Tom Theatre); To the Country (Winnipegger Ensemble); Stripped-Down Hamlet (SIR).

FILM Zooey and Adam (KINOsmith Prod.), Undertow (Photoplay Prod.), The Don Cherry Story II (CBC).

TRAINING Graduate of the National Theatre School and the University of Winnipeg.

ET CETERA Love to Jamie, Malcolm and Norah.

Edwina Raynor Miriam Smith

Miriam Smith

ROYAL MTC Jane Eyre, Harvey, Gone with the Wind, August: Osage County, Steel Magnolias, Strong Poison, Our Town, The Real Thing, A Christmas Carol, Much Ado About Nothing.

OTHER THEATRE Bingo, Burnin’ Love, Moonlight and Magnolias, How it Works, Girl in the Goldfish Bowl, Molly’s Veil (PTE); The Father, Broken Glass, Einstein’s Gift (WJT); Urinetown, Assassins (Dry Cold); The Millionairess, The Miser, Nothing Sacred (VP).

FILM/TV Psych, The L Word, Amreeka, Holiday Switch, Falcon Beach, The Shields Stories, Agent Cody Banks, Breaking News, Cheaters, 2gether, Nightman, Dead Man’s Gun, X-Files, The Commish.

TRAINING/TEACHING UBC, HB studios, NAC apprenticeship program / PTE Theatre School, PTE@PTE, Carousal Theatre for Young People.

ET CETERA Love and thanks to Bob, Laura and Maddy.

none

Artistic Team

none
Director Ann Hodges

Ann Hodges

ROYAL MTC The Hound of the Baskervilles, Harvey, Other People’s Money, August: Osage County, Top Girls, Jitters, Our Country’s Good.

OTHER THEATRE Grey Gardens (Acting Up Stage - 7 Dora Nominations); Butcher, The Hound of the Baskervilles, The Valley, The December Man, Moonlight and Magnolias, Marion Bridge, The Rez Sisters (PTE); Mary Poppins, The Little Mermaid (Rainbow); Danny, King of the Basement, Jabber (MTYP); Goodnight Desdemona…, The Secret Mask (GCTC); The Birds and the Bees, The Lonely Diner (Blyth); Dear Johnny Deere, Urinetown (SATA Outstanding Production), Beauty and the Beast, Strike! (Persephone); Bashir Lazhar, Encore (TPM); and numerous operas.

TRAINING Graduate, National Theatre School (Directing), University of Winnipeg.

ET CETERA Thrilled to direct an Agatha Christie, having assisted Steven Schipper on The Mousetrap over two decades ago!

Set & Costume Designer Brian Perchaluk

Brian Perchaluk

ROYAL MTC Recent and favourites: 23.5 Hours, Billy Elliot the Musical, The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, Late Company, Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Jersey Lily, A Christmas Story, Harvey, August: Osage County, The Boys in the Photograph (with Mirvish), The Lonesome West, Patience, Picasso at the Lapin Agile, M. Butterfly (with NAC).

OTHER THEATRE Brian’s work has been featured at theatres across the country, including two seasons each at the Shaw and Stratford festivals. Selected recent credits include: Les Misérables (Rainbow); The Drowsy Chaperone (Globe); Vimy (NAC/GCTC); The Flats, The Gravitational Pull of Bernice Trimble, Marriage: A Demolition in Two Acts, Butcher (PTE); A Little Night Music (Dry Cold); King Lear, Fidelio (Atlantic Ballet Theatre of Canada); Proud (TPM).

ET CETERA Recipient of a Gemini Award for production design, and a Jessie Richardson Award and a Prix Rideau Award for outstanding set design.

Lighting Designer Scott Henderson

Scott Henderson

ROYAL MTC Over 50 productions since 1995, including The Audience (with Mirvish), Billy Elliot the Musical, The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (with Mirvish), Good People, Next to Normal, Red (with Belfry), The Seagull, Top Girls, The Shape of Things, Closer.

OTHER THEATRE Most recent: The Gravitational Pull of Bernice Trimble (PTE). Scott has designed lighting for opera, dance and theatre companies in Winnipeg and across Canada, including the Shaw and Stratford festivals.

TRAINING Scott is a graduate of the Ryerson Theatre School and is a member of the Associated Designers of Canada.

ET CETERA Special thanks to Karen, Sean and Alex for love and support.

Sound Designer Michael Wright

Michael Wright

ROYAL MTC Over 20 productions including Million Dollar Quartet, Billy Elliot the Musical, Seminar (with Mirvish), Late Company, Private Lives, The Secret Annex, The Seagull, Venus in Fur, The Penelopiad, August: Osage County, Romeo and Juliet, The Seafarer, Top Girls, Rope’s End, Fully Committed, The Last Five Years, Cherry Docs.

OTHER THEATRE I Dream of Diesel, North Main Gothic, The Monster Trilogy, The Elmwood Visitation, Age of Arousal (TPM); Everything is Coming Up Roses (Gearshifting Performance Works); Something Drastic, Puppet Munsch (PTE); Macbeth (SIR); Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Winnipeg Fringe); Hedwig and the Angry Inch Atrocity Tour 2004 (Rose Tinted Productions, UK).

FILM The Last Harvest, Métis, Métis Not, Dead Mothers Kitchen Floors, Dust.

ET CETERA Michael is active in the music world with over two dozen album credits and is a member of IATSE 63.

Dialect Coach Shannon Vickers

Shannon Vickers

ROYAL MTC The Audience (with Mirvish), Myth of the Ostrich, Billy Elliot the Musical, The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, The Woman in Black, Private Lives, Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Jersey Lily, Good People, The Secret Annex, Venus in Fur, Gone With the Wind, August: Osage County, Mrs. Warren’s Profession, Top Girls, Steel Magnolias.

OTHER THEATRE Voice/Text/Dialect Coaching: DAI (Enough) (WJT); Village Wooing (zone41); Bingo! (PTE); The Moonlight Sonata of Beethoven Blatz (TPM/SAC); The Merry Wives of Windsor (SIR); Fen (Sarasvàti); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (CS).

TRAINING/TEACHING Shannon earned an MFA in Theatre Voice Pedagogy at the University of Alberta. She is an Associate Professor at the University of Winnipeg and is a certified Associate Teacher of Knight-Thompson Speechwork.

Choreographer Sofia Costantini

Sofia Costantini

ROYAL MTC La Cage Aux Folles, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, The Producers (Royal MTC/MBA productions), The Hound of the Baskervilles (tour), The Glass Menagerie, After Miss Julie, White Christmas.

OTHER THEATRE The Hound of the Baskervilles, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change (PTE); The Magic Flute (Little Opera Company); Fiddler on the Roof (Rainbow); Hair, Altar Boyz (WST).

FILM/TV Dance credits: Channel Zero: No End House, The Toy Castle, Shall We Dance?, Make It Happen. Choreography credits: Less Than Kind, Todd and the Book of Pure Evil, The Stone Angel, The Saddest Music in the World.

Fight Director Jacquie Loewen

Jacquie Loewen

ROYAL MTC Fight Director: 23.5 Hours, Unnecessary Farce, The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Jersey Lily, Private Lives, A Christmas Story, Gone With the Wind, August: Osage County, Romeo and Juliet, The Seafarer. Actor: Alice Through the Looking-Glass, Top Girls. Assistant Director: Other People’s Money.

OTHER THEATRE Selected fight directing: The Flood Thereafter (CS); Shakespeare’s Rebel – assistant (Bard on the Beach); Tosca, Carmen (Manitoba Opera); Macbeth, The Merry Wives of Windsor, The Taming of the Shrew (SIR); All Restaurant Fires Are Arson (PTE).

TEACHING Jacqueline has taught stage combat at U of W, U of M, MTYP and PTE.

ET CETERA Jacqueline is very pleased to be working with both Royal MTC and such fine performers.

Lighting Design Apprentice James Thurmeier

James Thurmeier

ROYAL MTC First engagement.

OTHER THEATRE Vinegar Tom (U of W); Rocky Horror Show (Wasteland Productions).

TRAINING BA Honours in Theatre Production and Stage Management (University of Winnipeg), Member of IATSE Local 63.

ET CETERA James is delighted to be working under Scott Henderson on Agatha Christie’s Black Coffee. He would like to thank Royal MTC and he hopes you enjoy the show.

Stage Manager Leslie Watson

Leslie Watson

ROYAL MTC Stage Manager: My Name is Asher Lev, Myth of the Ostrich, Late Company, Cabaret, Venus in Fur, The Melville Boys (tour), Wingfield On Ice (tour), Looking Back – West, Bad Dates (tour). Assistant Stage Manager: Billy Elliot the Musical, Jane Eyre, Gone With the Wind, Grumpy Old Men: The Musical, White Christmas, Pride and Prejudice, Fiddler on the Roof, Educating Rita (tour), Guys and Dolls (with TC/Citadel).

OTHER THEATRE Over 50 productions at theatres around Winnipeg, including: Rainbow Stage, Prairie Theatre Exchange, Shakespeare in the Ruins and Manitoba Theatre for Young People.

TRAINING Graduate of Sheridan College and member of CAEA.

ET CETERA “Love to Mr. Watson, who is more of a double-double kind of man.”

Assistant Stage Manager Candace Maxwell

Candace Maxwell

ROYAL MTC The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, Cabaret, A Christmas Story, The Fighting Days, The Boys in the Photograph (with Mirvish), Fiddler on the Roof, 50th Anniversary Homecoming Event, The Syringa Tree, Over the Tavern, The Constant Wife, Driving Miss Daisy.

OTHER THEATRE Selected credits: Ring of Fire, Les Misérables, The Producers (Rainbow); The Magic Flute, Hansel and Gretel, The Scorpions’ Sting (Calgary Opera); Peter Pan, The Nutcracker (RWB); Carmen, Aida, La Bohème (Manitoba Opera); Bingo, Small Things (PTE); Pride and Prejudice (Banff Centre/Citadel); Aida, Tales of Hoffmann (Edmonton Opera).

TRAINING Banff Centre for the Arts and University of Winnipeg.

ET CETERA Love to Delvin, Mom and Dad for all your love and encouragement.

Apprentice Stage Manager Paige Lewis

Paige Lewis

ROYAL MTC 23.5 Hours, Billy Elliot the Musical.

OTHER THEATRE The Last Dog of War (TPM); Q Dance (RWB); Kathleen Hiley Solo Projects; Eclipse (Mouvement/Winnipeg Dance Projects); 50 Dancer Project, 60 Dancer Project (Canada Dance Festival); Basement Projects, Dance Reflections, The School of Contemporary Dancers 40th Anniversary Galas (SCD); As Though I Had Wings, Duets, Toward Light: A Tribute to Rachel Browne, Prairie Dance Circuit (WCD); Homeagain, A Christmas Carol (Stephanie Ballard Dance Projects); Winnipeg Comedy Festival.

Photos

Extras

"Black Coffee serves blend of comedy and suspense"- Winnipeg Free Press 
Read the full review here

"Black Coffee can be summed up as intriguing, exciting, hilarious, typically British and perfectly proper"
-Travel Manitoba 
Read the full review here

"Poirot remains timelessly addictive as this murderous tale twists and turns itself inside an unforgettable mystery"- Chronical Live
Read the full review here

About Agatha Christie
Agatha Mary Clarissa Miller was born on 15 September 1890 in Torquay, Devon, South West England into a comfortably well off middle class family. What made her upbringing unusual, even for its time, was that she was home schooled largely by her father, an American. Her mother, Clara, who was an excellent storyteller, did not want her to learn to read until she was eight but Agatha, bored and as the only child at home (she was a much loved “afterthought” with two older siblings) taught herself to read by the age of five.
Read the full bio here

75 Facts About Agatha Christie
Read the full article here 

About Hercule Poirot
Read the full article here